previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30| 31| 32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2009-09-18 | News
A group of civil society organizations led by Armenian Association of Women with University Education gathered today in the United Nations Armenia Office for a round table discussion to commemorate the International Day of Peace.
Since 2002 September 21 – the International Day of Peace is observed as a day of global ceasefire and non-violence.
2009-09-16 | News
Within the bilateral activities of the Council of Europe (CoE) in the field of human rights, in cooperation with the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Yerevan, on 15 and 16 September 2009 a joint CoE-UNHCR two-day seminar on International Refugee Law for judges was organized in Yerevan in close coordination with the Judicial School of the Republic of Armenia.
A nine-member Armenian delegation participated in a first annual Global Model United Nations conference “The Millennium Developments Goals - Lifting the Bottom Billion out of Poverty” which was held in Geneva, Switzerland from 2 to 7 August.
2009-07-31 | News
On 31 July 2009 G. Petrosyan, RA Minister of Labor and Social Issues, S. Mnatsakanyan, Head of the National Statistical Service, C. Vidal, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative, Ahmed Maha, WFP Representative/Country Director, and Laylee Moshiri, UNICEF Representative signed a Joint Programme on 31 July 2009.
2009-07-28 | News
FAO has started the project “Support for Abattoir Development in Armenia”, (GCP/ARM/004/GRE). The project is one of the areas of co-operation between the Armenian and Greek governments in agricultural development.
2009-07-26 | News
On 24 July 2009 Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan received UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative (UN RC/UNDP RR) in Armenia Consuelo Vidal. Heads of UN Agencies and Programmes in Armenia were also present at the meeting.
2009-07-03 | News
On 3 July, 2009 the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia invited Government of Armenia, the United Nations family, diplomatic missions, local and international organisations, private sector and refugees to mark World Refugee Day as well as to inaugurate the Social House in Darbnik village of Ararat marz, reconstructed for Iraqi refugee families in Armenia.
2009-07-01 | News
UN agencies, government, non-governmental organizations, universities and the private sector in Armenia can now benefit from recruiting local young professionals through a National United Nations Volunteer (UNV) Scheme launched today by the United Nations and the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of Armenia.
2009-06-11 | News
WHO is coordinating the global response to human cases of swine influenza A (H1N1) and monitoring the corresponding threat of an influenza pandemic. Information on this page tracks the evolving situation and provides access to both technical guidelines and information useful for the general public.
2009-06-10 | News
The United Nations Volunteers Program (UNV) organized and hosted a roundtable discussion with local volunteer based organizations at the UN House.  The topic of discussion has been volunteerism in Armenia and the establishment of a network of VIOs to improve inter-agency coordination and avoid wasteful duplication of efforts.
2009-06-08 | News
UN Children’s Fund and the Armenian Parliament joined their voices today to send a message on the importance of respecting child rights.
UNICEF Representative and Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia urged the public to make every effort to ensure that children fully enjoy their rights during the “Children Are Not Toys” photo exhibition organised with UNICEF’s support and under the auspices of the Armenian Parliament to commemorate 20 years of the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
2009-06-01 | News
On 1-5 June 2009 UNICEF, UNDP and UNFPA, together with RoA National Statistical Service (NSS), are organizing a training on DevInfo Database administration for civil servants and experts from the NSS and various ministries and government institutions at Erebuni Plaza Business Center.
2009-05-25 | News
Based on initial discussions with the Greek government and on the findings of a mission fielded by the Plant Protection Service of FAO in November 2007 reviewing the situation regarding pesticide control measures, both pesticide quality control as a ‘beginning of pipeline’ measure, and pesticide residue monitoring as confirmation of adherence to Good Agricultural Practice in Armenia, the project GCP/ARM/003/GRE, “Support for pesticide quality control and residue monitoring in Armenia” was developed and agreed with the Ministry of Agriculture (MoA) in Yerevan.
2009-05-23 | News
At the request of the Armenian Development Agency, UNIDO has conducted a fact finding mission on 18-23 May to assess the interest of the private sector to develop export consortia. Export consortia are voluntary alliance of firms with the objectives of promoting the exports of goods and services of its members through jointly organized marketing activities.
2009-05-22 | News
In the frame of the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development a range of activities have been carried out by the Implementing Partner of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Armenia, Future is Yours Charitable Social NGO, under the initiative and with the financial support of UNHCR.