previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30| 31| 32| 33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2009-05-21 | News
From 13 – 20 May high-school students and teachers from five provinces of Armenia, namely from Kotayk, Armavir, Gegharkuniq, Lori and Shirak visited the UN House. Each group was comprised of about 40 high-school student accompanied by their teachers. Thus, around 200 students and 54 teachers from Hrazdan, Abovyan, Vagharshapat, Armavir, Metsamor, Sevan, Gavar, Vanadzor and Gyumri were the guests of UNO/DPI and UN Reference Library.
2009-05-18 | News
On 18-22 May 2009 the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia and the Ozone Action Programme of UNEP’s Division on Technology, Industry and Economics jointly organised the annual meeting of the Regional Ozone Network for Europe and Central Asia (ECA) in Yerevan. The meeting is part of the ECA network programme 2009 and is funded by the Multilateral Fund for the implementation of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer through UNEP as the implementing agency.
2009-05-14 | News
Joint efforts of the Government of Armenia, the private sector and international community to address the consequences of global financial and economic crisis in Armenia was the main topic of the 5th Congress of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia (UMB(E)A) that took place in Yerevan on today.
2009-05-03 | News
On World Press Freedom Day, the UN High Commissioner for Human Right, Navi Pillay, and the UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression, Frank La Rue, urge all states to live up to their commitments to protect journalists from political interference and physical threat.
2009-04-28 | News
During his working visit to Geneva on 22-29 March, RoA Human Rights Defender Armen Harutyunyan met with Navanethem Pillay, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights. During the meeting the sides discussed a broad spectrum of issues related to the human rights situation in Armenia.
2009-04-23 | News
23 April, 2009 an event dedicated to the World Book and Copyright Day and Global Action Week led by Global Campaign for Education took place in the UN Country Office. The participants of the event were the members of the Armenian National Coalition of the Campaign, librarians from different regions of Armenia, teachers from schools, representatives from Ministries of Culture and Education, as well as International Organizations and Mass media.
2009-04-22 | News
Today, a one day training on climate change has commenced in the UN House aimed at familiarizing the UN Country Office staff with basic understanding of climate changes and their impacts, climate proofing concepts, and offering participants with basic tools to climate change projects and programmes and ensuring that adaptation measures are incorporated in programming cycle.
2009-04-21 | News
MGA Water, one of the main suppliers of drinking water on the Armenian market, is joining UNICEF and the Ministry of Health to support on-going efforts to improve newborn health and help reduce the number of children dying during the first month of their life. “MGA Water” LLC will be donating a portion of its monthly revenues to UNICEF for procurement of essential supplies and equipment for maternities in Yerevan and other provinces of Armenia, the company and UNICEF representatives announced today at St.Astvatsamayr Maternity in Yerevan.
2009-04-10 | News
The Ministry of Labor and Social Issues, the United Nations (UN), World Bank (WB) and International Monetary Fund (IMF) offices in Armenia, organized a conference on “Social Impact of the Global Economic Crisis on Armenia.”  The objective of the conference was to discuss consequences of the global economic and financial crisis and find measures to mitigate its impact on vulnerable groups.  The conference brought together around 120 participants.
2009-04-07 | News
On the occasion of World Health Day a press conference was organized in the UN Armenia Office led by WHO. The slogan for this year's event is “Save Lives! Make Hospitals Safe in Emergencies” which reflects the theme of the World Disaster Campaign 2008-2009 “Hospitals Safe from disasters: Reduce Risk, Protect Health Facilities, Save Lives”.
2009-03-24 | News
On 24-26 March 2009, the United Nations Office in Armenia and the Rescue Service of Armenia, under the Ministry of Emergency Situations, implemented the INSARAG (International Search and Rescue Advisory Group) Earthquake Simulation Response Exercise. This exercise is designed to put into practice all the different components involved in the coordination of international response to a country affected during a sudden onset of natural disaster.
2009-03-12 | News
Iraqi refugees can now go to the Armenian Red Cross-Post Trauma Rehabilitation Center (PTRC) for free physical rehabilitation and psycho-social counseling thanks to grants from the United States Government and the office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).
2009-03-10 | News
Today UNFPA and UNDPI Armenia held a special event devoted to the International Women’s Day as part of the UN Secretary-General’s “UNiTe to End Violence against Women” global campaign. In recognition of the urgent need to bring women and men together in this endeavor, the theme of this year’s International Women’s Day is Women and Men United to End Violence against Women and Girls.
2009-02-27 | News
The International Labour Organization (ILO) and the Government of Georgia co-hosted a three-day (18- 20 February, 2009) regional conference in Tbilisi on trafficking in human beings and forced labour in the Caucasus and related destination countries.
2009-02-20 | News
On February 20, a round-table discussion took place in Yerevan State University dedicated to the commemoration of the International Mother Language Day.  It was a joint initiative of UNO Yerevan Office and the Department of Romance and Germanic Philology of Yerevan State University.