previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30| 31| 32| 33| 34| 35 |36 |37 |  next
2008-10-28 | News
On 28 October Department of Public Information hosted 47 rural women from different regions of Armenia, women community leaders among them who have recently won during the elections of local self-government bodies. These women were the beneficiaries and participants of the “Democracy Today” NGO’s “Rural Women’s Leadership Project”.
2008-10-25 | News
On 24 October 2008 the United Nations in Armenia celebrated the UN Day. This year the 63rd anniversary of our Organization - the United Nations is marked. The official events started with raising of the UN flag in front of the UN building in Yerevan.
2008-10-22 | News
On 21-23 October 2008 H.E. Cheick Sidi Diarra, UN Under Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States visited Armenia to address the Global Innovation Forum for Education and Development, jointly organized by the UN Global Alliance for ICT and Development, UN e-Leaders Committee, Athgo International and the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.
2008-10-21 | News
On October 21, 2008, in the conference hall of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia a ceremony was held on the occasion of World Food Day. About 35-40 people from the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia, UN Agencies, NGOs, agriculture related organizations, international organizations performing agriculture related activities in the country, representatives of mass media and main TV channels as well as Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) representation and projects staffs were participating in the event.
2008-10-18 | News
On October 16 and 17 the Armenian branch of coalition of NGOs “Global Call against Poverty” (GCAP) initiated and organized Stand Up events and painting competition among children titled “Poverty and inequality” in 8 regions of Armenia. A total number of 1,830 people participated and stood up to take action against poverty.
2008-10-14 | News
On 9-12 November 2008 Ms. Consuelo Vidal, UN RC/UNDP RR participated in the 5th international conference of Armenian International Women’s Association (AIWA), which took place in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Delegations from 15 countries attended the conference, among them the RA Minister of Diaspora Affairs Hranush Hakobyan, Ms. Gohar Sargsyan wife of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Ms. Donna Evans wife of the former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Evans, widow of Hrant Dink Rakel Dink and others.
2008-10-08 | News
Today Mr. Dirk Boberg, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative accompanied by members of the UN Disaster Management Working Group (DPI, WHO, DSS) attended a ceremony in Ditak community of Ararat region to mark the International Day for Disaster Reduction.
2008-09-29 | News
Today Ms. Consuelo Vidal, the head of the United Nations in Armenia hosted a reception where, in the framework of the “Global Armenia” initiative, TOKTEN (Transfer of Knowledge Through Expatriate Nationals) Program and “Global Armenia” website ( were launched.
A workshop for the formulation of the 2010-2014 United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) for Armenia started at Congress Hotel in Yerevan. During this two and a half day event the representatives of thirty UN affiliated organizations, Agencies, Funds and Programmes in Armenia, government institutions and NGOs will develop mechanisms to support the national development priorities during the next five year cycle.
The UN DPI partner NGO Armenian UN Association (AUNA) has been nominated “UNA of the Month” by World Federation of UNAs (WFUNA) for October 2008. This was after AUNA delegation participated in Korea to the WFUNA Asia and Pacific Regional Model UN where they had managed to impress everybody.
2008-09-04 | News
UNICEF and HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc launched today a joint campaign “Help a Child Stay with a Family!” The goal of the campaign is to support disadvantaged families in Armenia and prevent placement of children from these families in orphanages.
2008-08-19 | News
UN Department of Public Information, Armenian UN Association, UN Children's Fund, Pyunik Union of Disabled, Chess Academy of Armenia, Yerevan State University and AGBU organized and sponsored the annual traditional UN Chess Cup which this year was dedicated to the International Day of Peace.
2008-08-18 | News
In a joint initiative with the Armenian National Library, the UN DPI staff visited the municipal and regional libraries, as well as the local Youth Centers in the Southern regions of Syunik and Vayots Dzor. The trip fit well into the campaign on 60th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and organizers adopted a slogan which said: “Human Rights and the Right to Information Availability.”
2008-07-17 | News
Today, National Workshop on the Effective Governance of Labour Migration in Armenia took place in Marriott Armenia Hotel. The workshop was organized by the International Labour Organization within the framework of Towards Sustainable Partnerships for the Effective Governance of Labour Migration project.
2008-07-14 | News
Today, as a round up of the contest, photo exhibition was opened at the UN Armenia Hall to demonstrate how the family happiness is pursued and expressed by the participants through the art of photography and thematic stories. The photo exhibition has free access and can be attended by all interested individuals before July 18th, 6:00 p.m.