previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7 |8 |9 |10 |11 |12 |13 |14 |15 |16 |17 |18 |19 |20 |21 |22 |23 |24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2013-11-16 | News
During a two-day Model UN Conference (15-16 November) at the UN Armenia Office over 70 students simulated the work of the UN General Assembly first three main committees. The agenda item of the Conference was “The Situation in Syria”.
In 1996, the UN General Assembly (by resolution 51/95) invited UN Member States to observe the International Day for Tolerance on 16 November, with activities directed towards both educational establishments and the wider public.
2013-11-05 | News
Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center (SME DNC) of Armenia with the sponsorship of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Country /UNHCR/ is launching "Start-up Business Support Program" for refugees and Syrian Armenians to help start-ups to implement their business ideas.
2013-11-04 | News
“Free Eastern Armenian and Russian Language Courses for Syrian-Armenians” program was launched at primary school N 1 after Stepan Shahumyan in Yerevan.
2013-10-29 | News
Final workshop of Technical Cooperation Project “Development of open air food retail markets in Armenia” was organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO) in cooperation with the RA Ministry of Agriculture.
2013-10-25 | News
Today within the framework of UN Day commemoration over 150 university students, youth members of civil society as well as civic activists were hosted in the UN Open House Day event.
2013-10-24 | News
Today World Health Organization has organized a meeting on “Improving quality of Antenatal and Postpartum care and Referral System” in Yerevan, Armenia.
The UN in Armenia, together with its strategic partners - government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations, private sector, civil society, educational institutions and media, celebrates the 68th anniversary of the UN today.
2013-10-23 | News
The Secratary-General's message on the occasion of UN Day - watch the video message here.
2013-10-22 | News
The Representation of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Armenia in cooperation with the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) had organized a commemoration event dedicated to the World Food Day.
2013-10-18 | News
An art exhibition, which is organized in the framework of the events commemorating the United Nations' 68th anniversary, was opened today at the UN House. More than 50 artworks were presented to the UN House guests at the opening ceremony.
2013-10-16 | News
Message on the World Food Day 2013 by José Graziano da Silva, Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
2013-10-15 | News
Today students, university professors, authorities and journalists learned more about the important role of the Spanish Language as one of the official languages at the UN during the observation of the Spanish Language Day.
2013-10-13 | News
United Nations Secretary-General's message on the International Disaster Risk Reduction Day.
2013-10-09 | News
UN Office in Armenia continues focusing attention on youth empowerment in the regions and opened a new UN Corner in Gyumri. Now students, researches, officials and journalists will have more opportunities to further learn about the UN values, global agenda and UN work in Armenia, using donated 2,000 UN publications.