previous  | 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8 |9 |10 |11 |12 |13 |14 |15 |16 |17 |18 |19 |20 |21 |22 |23 |24 |25 |26 |27 |28 |29 |30 |31 |32 |33 |34 |35 |36 |37 |  next
2013-10-02 | News
The inception workshop of “Technical and institutional support to veterinary services in Armenia” Project was held  by the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia.
2013-09-30 | News
H.E. Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Armenia, Gagik Khachatryan, Chairman of the RA State Revenue Committee, Ambassador Traian Hristea, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia attended the event.
2013-09-27 | News
Human influence on the climate system is clear. This is evident in most regions of the globe, a new assessment by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) concludes.
2013-09-26 | News
UN Country Team in Armenia is reminds the journalists of the announced 2013 Award for the distinguished, outstanding, professional and objective journalistic coverage of the UN work in Armenia.
2013-09-25 | News
A stakeholder workshop was organized on Farmer Field Schools as a possible method for advisors, extension service staff and researchers to enhance farmers’ capacities for sustainable crop production.
2013-09-24 | News
Workshop was organized under the “Improving capacities to eliminate and prevent recurrence of obsolete pesticides as a model for tackling unused hazardous chemicals in the former Soviet Union” project implemented by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN.
Today the UN in Armenia marked the International Peace Day highlighting the importance of further strengthening the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples.
2013-09-22 | News
Armenian public had an opportunity to learn more about work of the UN and obtain UN multi-media materials during a “Countries under the Same Roof” II International Festival which took place on September 20-22 in Yerevan.
2013-09-21 | News
The United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon's message on the International Day of Peace.
2013-09-18 | News
Today the UN Department of Public Information Office in Armenia with the NGO “Civic Partnership and Development Foundation” gave a start to a set of events dedicated to the International Day of Democracy.
2013-09-17 | News
Article written by Ambassador John Ashe of Antigua and Barbuda, the incoming President of the 68th Session of the General Assembly.