The adoption of the Millennium Declaration in 2000 by all 189 Member States of the UN General Assembly was a defining moment for global development cooperation. In recognition of the need to translate this commitment into action, the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) were adopted. Since their endorsement by the UN General Assembly, the MDGs have defined a common framework of priorities for the development community. In September 2010, a High Level Plenary Meeting of the General Assembly convened to review progress on the MDG targets and agreed on a concrete action plan to accelerate progress towards their full achievement by 2015. It also called on the UN System to continue informing the global debate on development and to lead the international discussion on a post-2015 development agenda.
The 2011 Annual Report of the Secretary-General: Accelerating progress towards the MDGs: options for sustained and inclusive growth and issues for advancing the United Nations development agenda beyond 2015, lays out the broad principles of the post-2015 process. These include the need to foster an inclusive, open and transparent consultation process with multi-stakeholder participation, and to use established global, regional and national mechanisms and processes to ensure that such deliberations incorporate the lessons learned and experiences from all stakeholders. At the substantive level, the Report recommends drawing on the values and principles in the Millennium Declaration and on a thorough, broad based and inclusive review of the MDGs, which should be put in the context of the global development challenges ahead, as the starting point for the discussion of a new development agenda beyond 2015.
A key part of this will be a global conversation on post-2015 to capture the voices of citizens. This is a UN wide effort that will be led by key communications teams within the system with the aim of taking advantage of the proliferation of social networks and web-based tools, and of the rapid diffusion of mobile technologies to facilitate open interaction and information exchange with citizens around the world. As indicated in the UN Secretary General’s report to the General Assembly in September 2011, the UN Millennium Campaign will act as one of the outreach mechanisms to civil society to gather inputs and feedback on the post-2015 agenda and facilitate dialogue with the UN system.
Consultations at the national level will be set up in a way that facilitates the inclusion of voices of poor people and those that are vulnerable; although the modes of doing this will depend on the country context. The direction of the process will be the responsibility of the UN Resident Coordinator, who should provide the strategic direction and guidance in order to ensure and articulate the participation of all different stakeholders.
The UN Development Group will facilitate 9 regional/global consultations with academia, media, private sector, employers and trade unions, civil society, and decision makers to discuss thematic and cross-cutting issues in post-2015 global agenda. The themes that will be considered are as follows:
1. Inequalities (across all dimensions, including gender)
2. Health (including issues covered by MDGs 4, 5, 6, plus non communicable diseases)
3. Education (primary, secondary, tertiary and vocational)
4. Growth and employment (including investment in productive capacities, decent employment, and social protection)
5. Environmental sustainability (including access to energy, biodiversity, climate change)
6. Food security and nutrition
7. Governance (at all levels)
8. Conflict and fragility (including post-conflict countries, and those prone to natural disasters)
9. Population dynamics (including ageing, international and internal migration, and urbanisation).
Armenia Context
The UN is uniquely positioned to foster inclusive multi-stakeholder process and advocate for an agenda driven by national and local priorities. To this end, the UN has developed a proposal to facilitate post-2015 consultations in at least 50 countries, and Armenia has been selected as one of them.
As part of the global initiative, the UN in Armenia has embarked into a series of national consultations to secure participatory and consultative process while formulating a shared national vision on “The Future We Want”.
The objective of the country consultations is to stimulate discussion amongst national stakeholders and to garner inputs and ideas for the “The Future We Want”. The consultation process is all inclusive and includes government representatives, the private sector, women, the civil society, marginalized groups, and others previously left out of discussions on development priorities.
International Center for Human Development (ICHD) has been selected to support the UN in Armenia in this initiative.
The UN in Armenia is due to submit the final report on Armenia’s stance and vision on the future global development agenda by the end of March 2013.
Under the leadership of the UN Resident Coordinator and Chair of the post-2015, and facilitated by the ICHD, 6 national consultations (5 regions of Armenia and one in Yerevan using Town Hall methodology) will be conducted. The following 5 thematic areas were elaborated by the post-2015 in Armenia: