United Nations Industrial Development Organization
Established in 1966 and recognized as specialized agency in 1985, the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) is mandated to assist developing and transition countries to improve the quality of life and reduce poverty through achieving sustainable industrial development as well as supporting the private sector. It also encourages production processes that will neither harm the environment nor place a heavy burden on the country's limited energy resources.
UNIDO in Armenia
UNIDO Desk in Armenia was established in May 2005 as one of 15 UNIDO Desks worldwide in the framework of the Cooperation Agreement between UNIDO and UNDP, aimed at promoting inter-agency cooperation in private sector development and enlarging UNIDO presence in the world. However, cooperation with the Government of Armenia, particularly with the Ministry of Economy and Ministry of Nature Protection, started much earlier with the development and implementation of an Integrated Programme for Armenia in 1999-2003. This programme included the promotion of investment and technology sectors, as well as quality, standardization, metrology and conformity assessment. It also included small and medium size enterprises (SME) development and cleaner production. A Country Needs Assessment was undertaken in 2008, with a view to analyse the industrial development needs and crucial areas requiring UNIDO's technical cooperation inputs in order to foster sustainable industrial development.
For 2010-2015, UNIDO suggests a portfolio of projects in the areas of SME development, investment and export promotion, trade capacity building, cleaner production, renewable energy and energy efficiency, hazardous waste management and ozone layer protection.
Development of SME and Start-up Businesses: With financial assistance from Japanese Government through the UN Human Security Trust Fund (UNHSTF), UNIDO supports the empowerment of poor and vulnerable rural households in Geghamasar, Pambak, Kashakh communities of Gegharkunik and Aragatsots marzes, by promoting their participation in economic and community life. Specifically, efforts are made to ensure that 200 start-up entrepreneurs are trained in target and neighbouring communities on entrepreneurship and business management, supported to develop business plans and have an access to lending sources.
Trade Capacity-Building:
UNIDO is providing assistance to the Armenian Development Agency in its efforts to strengthen its institutional capacities, facilitating business linkages between Wallonia region of Belgium and Armenia business communities through identification and appraisal of business partnership opportunities and
development of a package of investment projects. At the same time, Walloon entrepreneurs could considerably benefit from the programme as it will facilitate their access to new markets in the CIS countries as well as expand opportunities for exporting technology and equipment.
In the framework of the regional project "Establishment of UNIDO Investment and Technology Promotion Offices (ITPOs) network in EurAsEC member states", UNIDO will provide assistance to Armenia as a EurAsEC observer country to improve its investment climate and technology transfer for better integration in the global investment market.
Cleaner Production: United Nations Industrial Development Organization assists the country in developing and implementing the Cleaner Production (CP) Programme targeting the mining, chemical and food processing sectors. The country already received assistance from UNIDO within the project "Establishment and operation of National Cleaner Production Programme (NCPC) in Armenia" and started to disseminate the concept of CP in the country. The first phase attracted interest from the relevant CP stakeholders, as well as from companies of the selected priority sectors. It was decided that the establishment of a NCPC should follow as a second phase of the UNIDO assistance to the country, with a scaling-up of the intervention in the three priority industrial sectors, involving also SMEs.
Renewable Energy: With financial assistance from Japanese Government through the UN Human Security Trust Fund (UNHSTF), UNIDO supports the empowerment of poor and vulnerable rural households in Geghamasar and Pambak communities of Gegharkunik marz in accessing diversified energy services in remote areas by establishing biogas units and providing technical assistance for their exploitation and management.
Support to the Implementation of the Stockholm Convention on the Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs): The GEF(Global Environmental Facility)-funded medium-size project launched in 2009 - aims at assisting the Government of Armenia and Ministry of Environment in creating the necessary capacity to implement national action plans on identification, labeling, and environmentally sound removal, storage and disposal of targeted Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) as well as the development of legislation on the Environmental Sound Management of PCBs. If enforced, this will enable Armenia to more effectively meet its obligations under the Stockholm Convention to phase out the use of equipment containing PCBs and dispose of PCB wastes.
Support to the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol on Ozone Depleting Substances: At its 57th meeting in March 2009, the Executive Committee of the Multilateral Fund, under the Montreal Protocol, approved the institutional strengthening project for Armenia. The project will assist in the strengthening and effective functioning of the National Ozone Unit by adopting alternative Ozone Depleting Substances technologies, establishing a reliable system to collect and monitor data on ozone depleting substances, imports, exports and (where relevant) production, increasing public awareness.