Established in 1962, WFP pursues a vision of the world in which every man, woman and child has access at all times to the food needed for an active and healthy life.
The WFP operates worldwide to save lives in emergencies, protect and rebuild livelihoods in protracted crises, address hunger in chronic situations and build capacities for the fight against hunger. WFP employs a variety of tools to provide food assistance and find longer-term solutions to the hunger challenge. It works with governments, UN agencies, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), community organizations, and the private sector to achieve its mandate.
WFP in Armenia
The WFP established operations in Armenia in 1993, providing food relief for refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) in the aftermath of independence and subsequent conflict with Azerbaijan. Since then, WFP has expanded operations, focusing on improving food security among vulnerable populations in rural areas.
Food and Cash for Work
Food-for-work (FFW) and cash-for-work (CFW) activities target vulnerable communities in six provinces: Armavir, Aragatzotn, Shirak, Lori, Tavush and Gegharkunik. The WFP's partnerships in these provinces are key to developing and implementing projects. Local communities and administrators identify activities that address public interests, mobilize resources and materials, and provide technical expertise and supervision. The WFP provides food or cash to community members performing the labour. These are unemployed,vulnerable adult residents capable of performing the work. The food and cash rations do not replace wages, but are intended to complement daily food consumption and provide additional resources to help make ends meet.
Typical projects include: renovating systems for irrigation and drinking water, soil improvement and water conservation; establishing orchards; improving food storage; renovating schools and health clinics; and repairing sewage systems and secondary village roads. The WFP ensures women are involved - nearly 30 percent of FFW/CFW participants are women who are largely engaged in food production.
School Meals
The WFP and the Ministry of Education and Science launched in 2010 a major programme, aimed at providing one meal per day to 50,000 primary school children over three years. The donor for the Programme is the Russian Federation.
The official launching was held on 4 October, 2010 in the school of Teghut Village of the northeastern Province of Tavush. High-ranking officials who attended the event included the Province Governor, the Minister of the Diaspora and the Representative of the Russian Development Cooperation Agency.
"We are grateful for WFP's past and ongoing support, and we look forward to working with the WFP over the coming years to ensure that the Programme is successfully taken over and continued by the Government. We are also grateful to the Russian people for their generous support making School Feeding work for 50,000 primary children," said the Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan.
"I warmly welcome the launch of the Programme. If as a country, we want our children to grow healthy in their body and mind, we need to establish a national Programme. We will actively seek support from sponsors, in particular from the world-wide Armenian Diaspora, to help make the Programme sustainable," said Minsiter of the Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
The WFP, the Ministries of Education and the Diaspora share the vision that the Programme should eventually develop into a sustainable nationwide School Meals Programme integrated with national policies and development programmes. The WFP-supported School Meals Programme is expected to improve the nutrition and health of school children as well as increase their learning capacity.
The WFP's approach includes two perspectives - implementation of the School Meals Programme and capacity development. With years of expertise in implementation from the previous School Meals Programmes, the WFP, with the cooperation of the Ministry of Education and Science and other relevant local and international development institutions and partners, will make efforts to put a programme and strategy in place which can be successfully taken over by the Government.